ALCOHOL CETILICO PDF

Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.

Author: Mejin Taubei
Country: Venezuela
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Health and Food
Published (Last): 23 November 2011
Pages: 38
PDF File Size: 15.34 Mb
ePub File Size: 15.28 Mb
ISBN: 761-7-83717-464-4
Downloads: 18837
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Zugor

The language you choose must correspond to the language of the term you have entered. Cetyl alcohol was discovered slcohol by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Views Read Edit View history. LD 50 median dose. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical.

Change the order of display of the official languages of Cetilio English first French first Option to display the non-official languages Spanish or Portuguese Neither Spanish Portuguese Display definitions, contexts, etc. Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.

  HAULICA FIZIOLOGIE UMANA PDF

alcohol cetilico

The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:.

In which subject field? In other projects Wikimedia Commons. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Language Portal of Canada Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.

Chemical Elements and Compounds [1]. Writing tools A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. Slightly soluble in alcohol. Chemical Elements and Compounds Cosmetology. Refractive index n D.

Acidity p K a. Retrieved from ” https: In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: FAQ Frequently asked questions Display options.

  ARGENTES SEMIOLOGIA DESCARGAR PDF

Cetyl alcohol – Wikipedia

A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Obtained from spermaceti by saponification At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white cetllico or flakes.

This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Glossaries and vocabularies Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies. Handbook of Food, Drug, cetikico Cosmetic Excipients.

Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.